Local Sports

Sam Simmermaker
Sports Director


Kevin Kelley
Program Director


 




 

Local Sports Voice

Tune in every morning for a recap on the local sports scene from Sports Director, Sam Simmermaker. As a 2006 Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame inductee, Sam is a legend in the state of Indiana. His awards include member of the Indiana Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association Hall of Fame (1998)…Sportscaster of the Year in 1971…National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association Board Member since 2000 and twice Indiana Sportscaster of the year (1976 and 1997).

For the best local high school broadcasts, tune into 1010 WCSI and Sam Simmermaker.

0 comments

Live Sports Broadcast Schedule

2019-20Basketball Schedule
DateTeamsPregame/Tipoff
Fri., December 13Columbus East at Bedford North Lawrence6:50 P / 7:30 P
Thu., December 19Columbus East at Columbus North- Girls6:50 P / 7:30 P
Fri., December 20Columbus North at Columbus East- Boys6:50 P / 7:30 P
Sat., December 21Scottsburg at Columbus North6:50 P / 7:30 P
Fri., January 3Fishers at Columbus East6:50 P / 7:30 P
Sat., January 4Columbus East at Greensburg6:50 P / 7:30 P
Fri., January 10Terre Haute North at Columbus North7:20 P / 8:00 P
Sat., January 11Jennings County at Columbus North6:50 P / 7:30 P
Tue., January 14Shelbyville at Columbus East6:50 P / 7:30 P
Fri., January 17Bloomington South at Columbus East6:50 P / 7:30 P
Sat., January 18 Seymour at Columbus East6:50 P / 7:30 P
Fri., January 24Waldron at Hauser6:50 P / 7:30 P
Sat., January 25Perry Meridian at Columbus North6:50 P / 7:30 P
Fri., January 31South Decatur at Hauser6:50 P / 7:30 P
Sat., February 1Whiteland at Columbus North6:50 P / 7:30 P
Tue., February 4Girls Sectional at Bloomington South- First RoundTBA
Fri., February 7Girls Sectional at Bloomington South- Semi-FinalsTBA
Sat., February 8East Central at Columbus North1:50 P / 2:30 P
Sat., February 8Girls Sectional at Bloomington South- FinalTBA
Fri., February 14Bloomington South at Columbus North6:50 P / 7:30 P
Sat., February 15Girls Regional at Columbus NorthTBA
Sat., February 15Franklin at Columbus East6:50 P / 7:30 P
Tue., February 18Oldenburg Academy at Hauser6:50 P / 7:30 P
Fri., February 21Madison at Columbus East6:50 P / 7:30 P
Sat., February 22Girls Semi-StateTBA
Tue., February 25Seymour at Columbus North6:50 P / 7:30 P
Thu., February 27Center Grove at Columbus North6:50 P / 7:30 P
Sat., February 29Girls State Finals at Bankers Life FieldhouseTBA
Tue., March 3Boys Sectional at Columbus North- First RoundTBA
Fri., March 6Boys Sectional at Columbus North- Semi-FinalsTBA
Sat., March 7Boys Sectional at Columbus North- FinalTBA
Sat., March 14Boys Regional at SeymourTBA
Sat., March 21Boys Semi-StateTBA
Sat., March 28Boys State Finals at Bankers Life FieldhouseTBA

Local Scores

TEAMSSCORE