Local Sports


Sam Simmermaker
Sports Director

Kevin Kelley
Program Director

 

 

Semi-State Football Tickets at Columbus East

Tickets for the Decatur Central at Columbus East Semi-State Football game will be on sale at the East Athletic Office

0 comments

Local Sports Voice

Tune in every morning for a recap on the local sports scene from Sports Director, Sam Simmermaker. As a 2006 Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame inductee, Sam is a legend in the state of Indiana. His awards include member of the Indiana Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association Hall of Fame (1998)…Sportscaster of the Year in 1971…National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association Board Member since 2000 and twice Indiana Sportscaster of the year (1976 and 1997).

For the best local high school broadcasts, tune into 1010 WCSI and Sam Simmermaker.

0 comments

Live Sports Broadcast Schedule

DATETIMEGAME
Fri., November 166:20 P / 7:00 PDecatur Central at Columbus East- Semi-State
Sat., November 24TBAState at Lucas Oil Stadium
*2018-2019*HIGH SCHOOLBASKETBALL SCHEDULE
DATETIMEGAME
Mon., November 196:20 P / 6:50 PSouthside Christian at Columbus Christian
Sat., November 246:50 P / 7:30 PColumbus North at Hauser
Fri., November 306:50 P/ 7:30 PShelbyville at Columbus North
Sat., December 16:50 P / 7:30 PMartinsville at Columbus North
Fri., December 76:50 P / 7:30 PBedford North Lawrence at Columbus East
Sat., December 86:50 P / 7:30 P Fishers at Columbus North
Thu., December 136:50 P / 7:30 PColumbus North at Columbus East (Girls)
Fri., December 146:50 P / 7:30 PColumbus East at Columbus North (Boys)
Fri., December 216:50 P / 7:30 PTerre Haute South at Columbus North
Fri., January 46:50 P / 7:30 PPerry Meridian at Columbus East
Fri. January 116:50 P / 7:30 PMooresville at Columbus North
Sat., January 196:50 P / 7:30 PJeffersonville at Columbus East
Fri., January 256:50 P / 7:30 PSouthport at Columbus North
Tue., January 29TBAGirls Sectional at Columbus East- First Round
Thu., January 316:50 P / 7:30 PBrownstown Central at Columbus East
Fri., February 1TBAGirls Sectional at Columbus East- Semifinals
Sat., February 21:20 P / 2:00 PNew Albany at Columbus East
Sat., February 2TBAGirls Sectional at Columbus- Final
Fri., February 86:50 P / 7:30 PJac-Cen-Del at Hauser
Sat., February 9TBAGirls Regional at Bedford North Lawrence
Tue., February 126:50 P / 7:30 PFranklin Central at Columbus East
Fri., February 156:50 P / 7:30 PBloomington North at Columbus North
Sat., February 16TBAGirls Semi-State
Sat., February 166:50 P / 7:30 PFranklin at Columbus North
Wed., February 206:50 P / 7:30 PFloyd Central at Columbus East
Sat., February 23TBAGirls State Finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Tue., February 26TBABoys Sectional at Columbus North- First Round
Fri., March 1TBABoys Sectional at Columbus North- Semifinals
Sat., March 2TBABoys Sectional at Columbus North- Final
Sat., March 9TBABoys Regional at Seymour
Sat., March 16TBABoys Semi-State at Seymour
Sat., March 23TBABoys State Finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Local Scores

TEAMSSCORE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Columbus North
Southport
59
45 (Varsity)
Columbus North
Southport
58
36 (Reserve)
Columbus North
Southport
30
19 (Freshman)
Brown County
Hauser
63
30 (Varsity)
Brown County
Hauser
37
24 (Reserve)
Madison Shawe
Columbus Christian
54
32 (Varsity)
GIRLS SWIMMING
1) Floyd Central
4) Columbus East
96
53
*New Albany Relays*